28 | 11 | 2014
Finance Ministers of Kerala PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 26 December 2013 00:00
FINANCE MINISTERS BEFORE 1956
Council of Ministers for Cochin
 Name of Finance Minister                            Period From Period to  Prime Minister       
Shri. Panampilly Govinda Menon26/09/19480I/07/1949 Shri. Ikkanda Warrier
 Council of Ministers for Travancore
Shri. A.J. John27/10/1948 01/07/1949 Shri. Parur T.K. Narayana Pillai
Council of Ministers for Travancore-Cochin
Name of Finance Minister    Period from  Period to 

Premier/Chief Minister

Shri. A.J. John01/07/1949 01/03/1951 Shri. Parur T.K. Narayana Pillai 
Shri. A.J. John 05/03/1951  05/09/1951 Shri. C. Kesavan 

Shri. K.M. Korah

06/09/1951 12/03/1962 Shri. C. Kesavan  
Shri. Panampilly Govinda Menon 12/03/1952  24/09/1953 

Shri. A.J. John 

Shri. P.S. Nataraja Pillai 17/03/1954  14/02/1955 

Shri. A Thanu Pillai 

 FINANCE MINISTERS SINCE 1956 

Name                                                         Period fromPeriod to Chief Minister 
 Shri. C. Achutha Menon 05/04/1957  31/07/1959 Shri. E.M.S.Namboodirippad 
 Shri. R. Sanker 22/02/1960  26/09/1962 Shri. Pattom. A. Thanu Pillai 
 Shri. P. K. Kunju 06/03/1967  13/05/1969 Shri. E.M.S.Namboodirippad 
 Shri. N.K. Seshan 01/11/1969  02/04/1970 Shri.C.Achutha Menon 
 Shri. K.T. George 25/09/1971  03/04/1972 Shri.C.Achutha Menon 
 Dr. K.G. Adiyodi 16/05/1972  25/12/1975 Shri.C.Achutha Menon 
 Shri.K.M.Mani 26/12/1975  25/03/1977 Shri.C.Achutha Menon 
 Shri. M.K. Hemachandran 11/04/1977  25/04/1977 Shri. K. Karunakaran 
 Shri. M.K. Hemachandran 27/04/1977  27/10/1978 

Shri. A.K. Antony 

 Shri. S. Varadarajan Nair 29/10/1978  07/10/1979 Shri. P.K. Vasudevan Nair 
 Shri. N.Bhaskaran Nair 

12/10/1979 

01/12/1979 Shri. C.H. Muhammed Koya 
 Shri.K.M.Mani 25/01/1980  20/10/1981 Shri. E.K.Nayanar 
 Shri.K.M.Mani 28/12/1981  17/03/1982 Shri. K. Karunakaran 
 Shri.K.M.Mani  24/05/1982  15/05/1986 Shri. K. Karunakaran  
 Shri.Thachady Prabhakaran 05/06/1986  05/03/1987 Shri. K. Karunakaran 
 Shri. V. Viswanatha Menon 02/04/1987  17/06/1991 Shri. E.K. Nayanar 
 Shri. Oommen Chandy 02/07/1991  22/06/1994 Shri. K. Karunakaran 
 Shri. C.V. Padmarajan  16/03/1995 Shri. K. Karunakaran 
 Shri. C.V. Padmarajan 22/03/1995  09/05/1996 

Shri. A.K. Antony 

 Shri. T. Sivadasa Menon 

20/05/1996 

13/05/2001 Shri. E.K.Nayanar  
 Shri. K.Sankaranarayanan 26/05/2001  29/08/2004 

Shri. A.K.Antony 

  Shri.Vakkom.B.Purushothaman 

05/09/2004  15/05/2006 Shri. Oommen Chandy 

 Minister for FinanceDr. T. M. Thomas Issac 

18/05/2006   15/05/2011Shri. V.S Achuthanandan 
 MINISTER FOR FINANCEShri.K.M Mani
 18/05/2011  Shri.Oommen Chandy
 

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 26 December 2013 17:11